Boards

The role of each board is detailed in the constitution of the journal. Altogether, the three boards listed below form “the Board” of the Journal.

Editorial Board

The Associate Editors form the Editorial Board and represent the community. They handle submissions assigned to them by the authors, following the Editorial Policy of the journal.

  • to be chosen/elected soon.

Scientific Advisory Board

The Scientific Advisory Board sets the scientific strategy of the Journal. However, it is not involved in the editorial review procedure.

  • Jorge Angeles [McGill University, Canada]

    multibody mechanics, robotic mechanical systems, automation, design and control of mechanical systems

  • Pedro Areias [University of Lisbon, Portugal]

    finite element technology, shell structures, frictional contact, computational fracture

  • C. Can Aydiner [Bogazici University, Turkey]

    micro-scale deformation mapping, digital image correlation, crystal plasticity, deformation twinning, high-energy x-ray diffraction, residual stresses, slitting method

  • Olivier Brüls [Université de Liège, Belgium]

    flexible multibody dynamics, finite element method, time integration, contact mechanics, robotics, biomechanics, deployable structures

  • Kaushik Bhattacharya [California Institute of Technology, USA]

    mechanics of materials, continuum mechanics, active materials, shape-memory alloys, heterogeneous materials, density functional theory

  • Sylvie Castagnet [P' Institute, France]

    mechanics of materials, polymers, damage, fatigue, coupled multiphysics problems, in-situ experiments, microstructure-properties relationships

  • Laurent Delannay [Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium]

    mechanics of materials, micromechanics, crystal plasticity, metal forming

  • Alexander Freidin [Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia]

    materials with variable structures, stress-induced phase transitions, stress-assist chemical reactions, composite materials and ceramics, non-linear elasticity, fracture mechanics

  • Lori Graham-Brady [Johns Hopkins University, USA]

    probabilistic mechanics, high-rate failure of brittle materials, stochastic simulation, multi-scale modeling, surrogate modeling, uncertainty quantification, machine learning for mechanics

  • Dorte Juul Jensen [DTU, Denmark]

    materials science, microstructural characterization, metals and alloys, recrystallization, deformation, mechanical properties, electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction, textures

  • Dennis M. Kochmann [ETH Zürich, Switzerland]

    computational mechanics, multiscale modeling, homogenization, metamaterials, wave propagation, microstructures, ferroelectrics, plasticity

  • Claude-Henri Lamarque [ENTPE, France]

    (non-smooth) nonlinear dynamics (modeling, identification, passive control), structural dynamics, nonlinear vibrations, localisation of energy, normal forms, multiple scales

  • Remco Ingmar Leine [University of Stuttgart, Germany]

    nonsmooth dynamics, stability theory, friction, nonlinear dynamics, unilateral constraints

  • Agnès Maurel [Institut Langevin Paris, France]

    waves, homogenization, multiple scattering

  • Jean-François Molinari [École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland]

    solid mechanics, materials science, High-Performance Computing, from atoms to continuum scale, numerical multiscale methods, damage mechanics, friction and wear mechanisms across scales

  • Lucia Nicola [University of Padova, Italy]

    plasticity, contact mechanics, dislocation dynamics, molecular dynamics, crystal plasticity

  • Anna Pandolfi [Politecnico di Milano, Italy]

    computational mechanics, fracture mechanics, biomechanics of soft tissues, discretization approaches, material modelling

  • Alexander Popp [Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany]

    solid mechanics, contact mechanics, coupled multiphysics problems, finite element technology, high performance computing

  • Pedro Ribeiro [University of Porto, Portugal]

    non-linear dynamics of structures, plates, shells, composite materials, micro and nano structural elements

  • Ignacio Romero [Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain]

    computational solid mechanics, material modelling, nonlinear structural mechanics, nonlinear dynamics, coupled problems

  • Ole Sigmund [DTU, Denmark]

    structural optimization, solid mechanics, computational mechanics, topology optimization, inverse methods, metamaterials

  • Laurent Stainier [Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France]

    computational solid mechanics, coupled problems, nonlinear dissipative mechanical systems, multiscale plasticity, continuum thermo-mechanics, variational formulations, data driven computational mechanics

  • Lydie Staron [Sorbonne Université, France]

    granular material, discrete elements, non-Newtonian fluids, geophysical flows, numerical simulations

  • Qiang Tian [Beijing Institute of Technology, China]

    flexible multibody dynamics, space structures, softrobotics, Finite Element Method, Smoothed-particle hydrodynamics, computational algorithm

Technical Board

The Technical board is in charge of the practical functioning of the journal and provides technical support to the authors and Associate Editors.